Search

    Crop information

    Benefits of Kelpak on Walnuts

    Kelpak trials on walnuts in California and Chile show improved fruit set and nut retention, as well as higher nut yields, resulting in excellent returns for the grower:

    • Improves rooting of nursery trees
    • Stimulates root and shoot development
    • Improves the development of new roots in spring
    • Better nut set and retention of bearing trees
    • Better nut yields
    Walnuts

    Yield responses with Kelpak in walnuts

    Yield responses with Kelpak in walnuts

    Yield responses with Kelpak in walnuts
    RegionVarietyYearTrialsControl kg/haKelpak kg/haKelpak Increase %
    CaliforniaChandler200817202842017
    CaliforniaChandler20091862089163
    CaliforniaTulare200817424891320
    CaliforniaTulare20091838688425
    ChileChandler201264781573120
    ChileChandler201375862681216
    ChileSerr201325861692818
    ChileSerr201534217525925
    South AfricaChandler20161224924187
    South AfricaChandler20171203924208

    Recommended application rates

    Established trees

    Apply a minimum of 3 L/ha, not more dilute than 3 L/ha of water, 2 to 3 times between catkin development and receptive pistillate stages.

    Tree establishment

    Apply 2 L of a 1% Kelpak solution (1 L Kelpak in 100 L water) as a soil drench directly after plant-out, or drench the nursery bag with the solution directly before plant-out. Follow up with foliar sprays of 2 L/ha Kelpak per 100 L water (0.25%) with 3 to 4 week intervals during early growth.

    Walnut flowering stages

    Walnut catkin development and receptive pistillate flowering stages

    Promoting Growth

    Plant Biostimulant.

    Kelpak Plant biostimulant improves root development, flowering, fruit set, fruit retention and crop resilience by using nature's own code to elicit powerful responses in crops that improve quality and yield. Available in multiple formats for farms of all sizes.

    Find out more
    Kelpak liquid seaweed extract container
    Cookie preferences
    Always on

    Enable JavaScript to save preferences. Optional cookies are off.