Search

    Crop information

    Benefits of Kelpak on Cucurbits

    Kelpak trials on cucurbits in California and South Africa show positive yield increases above control on butternut, cantaloupe, cucumber, pumpkin and watermelon:

    • Reduces transplant shock
    • Increases vigour of root and shoot growth
    • More and larger fruit per plant
    • Increases fruit sugar levels and shelf-life
    • Higher returns per hectare
    Cucurbits

    Cucurbit yield increase above control

    Cucurbit yield increase above control | California

    Cucurbit yield increase above control | California

    0 % - 40 %

    • 40%
      Seedless watermelon
    • 21%
      Seeded watermelon
    • 16%
      Pumpkin
    • 26%
      Cantaloupe
    Cucurbit yield increase above control | California (%)
    CategoryCucurbit yield increase above control | California
    Seedless watermelon40%
    Seeded watermelon21%
    Pumpkin16%
    Cantaloupe26%

    Cucurbit yield increase above control | South Africa

    Cucurbit yield increase above control | South Africa

    0 % - 37 %

    • 26%
      Cucumber
    • 37%
      Pumpkin
    • 34%
      Butternut
    • 17%
      Cantaloupe
    Cucurbit yield increase above control | South Africa (%)
    CategoryCucurbit yield increase above control | South Africa
    Cucumber26%
    Pumpkin37%
    Butternut34%
    Cantaloupe17%

    Recommended application rates

    The use of a standard surfactant is recommended, while pH of spray solution should be below 7.

    Seedlings

    Dip the seedlings in seedling tray in 1% Kelpak or water trays directly before transplanting

    Post-transplant foliar application

    Follow up with a 2 to 3 L/ha Kelpak foliar spray 14 days later and repeat the foliar spray 14–21 days later

    Direct seeding

    Apply Kelpak as a foliar spray at 2 to 3 L/ha at the 3 to 4-leaf stage and repeat the foliar application twice at 14 day intervals.

    Cucurbits

    Promoting Growth

    Plant Biostimulant.

    Kelpak Plant biostimulant improves root development, flowering, fruit set, fruit retention and crop resilience by using nature's own code to elicit powerful responses in crops that improve quality and yield. Available in multiple formats for farms of all sizes.

    Find out more
    Kelpak liquid seaweed extract container
    Cookie preferences
    Always on

    Enable JavaScript to save preferences. Optional cookies are off.