Search

    Crop information

    Benefits of Kelpak on Avocados

    Trials show various benefits of using Kelpak on avocados. These include improved nursery growth, fruit set and retention as well as better fruit quality and higher yields:

    • Improved young tree growth
    • Increased tolerance to abiotic stress
    • Better fruit set and retention
    • Increased fruit weight and sizing
    • Increased yields
    • Increased profit for the grower
    Avocados

    Getting golden results on avos

    % Yield increase above standard grower practice - Ton/ha

    Foliar Treatment

    Yield (Ton/ha)

    • Control
    • Kelpak

    0 ton/ha - 16.5 ton/ha

    • Control: 8,4 ton/ha
      Kelpak: 11,2 ton/ha
      South Africa10 trials
    • Control: 15,3 ton/ha
      Kelpak: 16,5 ton/ha
      Chile3 trials
    Yield (Ton/ha) (ton/ha)
    CategoryControlKelpak
    South Africa (10 trials)8,4 ton/ha11,2 ton/ha
    Chile (3 trials)15,3 ton/ha16,5 ton/ha

    Fertigation Pulse

    Yield (Ton/ha)

    • Control
    • Kelpak

    0 ton/ha - 10.3 ton/ha

    • Control: 8,4 ton/ha
      Kelpak: 10,3 ton/ha
      South Africa7 trials
    Yield (Ton/ha) (ton/ha)
    CategoryControlKelpak
    South Africa (7 trials)8,4 ton/ha10,3 ton/ha

    Avocado nursery trial Chile

    Fresh weight (g)

    Effect of Kelpak drench to nursery container after 5 months

    • Control
    • Kelpak

    0 g - 54.2 g

    • Control: 24.2 g
      Kelpak: 54.2 g
      Total roots
    • Control: 5.4 g
      Kelpak: 19.2 g
      Lateral roots
    • Control: 19.6 g
      Kelpak: 25.4 g
      Foliar growth
    Fresh weight (g) (g)
    CategoryControlKelpak
    Total roots24.2 g54.2 g
    Lateral roots5.4 g19.2 g
    Foliar growth19.6 g25.4 g

    2016-2022: Panquehue, Chile + Levubu, South Africa

    2 X 4 L/ha foliar spray - South Africa 2020-2022

    Hass / Fruit per tree

    • Control
    • Kelpak

    0 fruit/tree - 300 fruit/tree

    • Control: 122 fruit/tree
      Kelpak: 245 fruit/tree
      Hass
    Hass / Fruit per tree (fruit/tree)
    CategoryControlKelpak
    Hass122 fruit/tree245 fruit/tree

    Hass / Ton per hectare

    • Control
    • Kelpak

    0 ton/ha - 20 ton/ha

    • Control: 8.4 ton/ha
      Kelpak: 18.5 ton/ha
      Hass
    Hass / Ton per hectare (ton/ha)
    CategoryControlKelpak
    Hass8.4 ton/ha18.5 ton/ha

    15 l/ha Soil fertigation 2-3 weeks after fruit set & again 4 months later - Chile 2016-2019

    Low water salinity - average over 3 years

    Panquehue region / Ton per hectare

    • Control
    • Kelpak 15 L/ha
    • Kelpak 30 L/ha

    0 ton/ha - 20 ton/ha

    • Control: 10.8 ton/ha
      Kelpak 15 L/ha: 19.3 ton/ha
      Kelpak 30 L/ha: 16.9 ton/ha
      Panquehue region
    Low water salinity - average over 3 years (ton/ha)
    CategoryControlKelpak 15 L/haKelpak 30 L/ha
    Panquehue region10.8 ton/ha19.3 ton/ha16.9 ton/ha

    High water salinity - average over 4 years

    Panquehue region / Ton per hectare

    • Control
    • Kelpak 15 L/ha
    • Kelpak 30 L/ha

    0 ton/ha - 20 ton/ha

    • Control: 8.4 ton/ha
      Kelpak 15 L/ha: 9.4 ton/ha
      Kelpak 30 L/ha: 12.5 ton/ha
      Panquehue region
    High water salinity - average over 4 years (ton/ha)
    CategoryControlKelpak 15 L/haKelpak 30 L/ha
    Panquehue region8.4 ton/ha9.4 ton/ha12.5 ton/ha

    Recommended application rates

    First foliar application

    4 L/ha (maximum dilution 0.4%) Foliar spray at 50% growth stage. Can be applied alone or with Sunny®

    Repeat foliar application at fruit set

    Repeat 14 days later Repeat foliar spray at fruit set

    Avocados | application guidance

    NB Boron application with Kelpak is essential for fruit set:

    It is important to note that boron deficiency in plants will result in poor pollen tube growth and fruit set. It is therefore essential to correct any boron deficiency before or with Kelpak application for optimal results. Caution: Do not apply boron where (boron) toxicity may occur.

    NB Boron application with Kelpak is essential for fruit set:

    Promoting Growth

    Plant Biostimulant.

    Kelpak Plant biostimulant improves root development, flowering, fruit set, fruit retention and crop resilience by using nature's own code to elicit powerful responses in crops that improve quality and yield. Available in multiple formats for farms of all sizes.

    Find out more
    Kelpak liquid seaweed extract container
    Cookie preferences
    Always on

    Enable JavaScript to save preferences. Optional cookies are off.