Search

    Crop Info

    Benefits of Kelpak on Carrots

    Kelpak trials on carrots show significant yield increases:

    • Increases nutrient uptake
    • Improves establishment
    • Increases marketable yield
    • Increases mass per carrot
    • Increases return on investment
    Carrots/Chicory

    Effect of Kelpak on carrot size above control

    Carrot size by application stage

    Carrot size trial: third treatment +25%; other numerical values not reported

    Effect of Kelpak on carrot size above controlAffine layout of original trial bar geometry. Only the third treatment has a reported value: +25%. Other treatment values are not reported.3–4 leaf stage3–4 leaf stage+14 days3–4 leaf stage+14 days+14 days+25%2 weeks after3–4 leaf stage+14 daysControl

    Kelpak improvement on marketable yields in carrots

    Marketable yield

    0 lb - 3.4 lb

    • 2.8
      4-leaf stage
    • 3.4+37%
      4-leaf stage +14 days
    • 3.15
      4-leaf stage +14 days +14 days
    • 3.1
      2 weeks after 4-leaf stage +14 days
    • 2.45
      Control
    Marketable yield (lb)
    CategoryMarketable yield
    4-leaf stage2.8 lb
    4-leaf stage +14 days3.4 lb+37%
    4-leaf stage +14 days +14 days3.15 lb
    2 weeks after 4-leaf stage +14 days3.1 lb
    Control2.45 lb

    Recommended application rates

    Spray 2 pts/Ac

    Spray at 4 to 5-leaf stage and repeat application 14 to 21 days later

    Liquid Fertilizer

    Liquid Seaweed Concentrate (USA) 0-0-1

    Kelpak liquid seaweed concentrate is also approved in the USA by the WSDA Organic Material Registration Program for use as an input in organic farming. In it's review, the WSDA Organic Material Registration Program uses the standards set by the USDA based on recommendations by the NOSB (National Organic Standards Board).

    Product
    Kelpak Liquid Seaweed Concentrate (USA) 0-0-1
    Cookie preferences
    Always on

    Enable JavaScript to save preferences. Optional cookies are off.